Chesapeake Science Point Charter School (CSP)

Chesapeake Science Point Charter School

Count Down

David Kravets received the 2nd place award at the 50th annual Anne Arundel County Regional Science and Engineering Fair

Chesapeake Science Point

AACPS County STEM Fair 2016-2017 Special Award Winners

First Name Last Name Award
Caroline  Berg      Naval Science Award Junior Division
Matthew Berg United States Metric Award for Best Use of the International System of Units
Noah Caddeo Anne Arundel Community College Chemistry Club Award for OutstandingChemistry Project
Noah Caddeo Fisher Scientific Award for Excellence
Eric Chu National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and TechnicalProfessionals Honorable Mention Award for Responsibility in Science
 Eric  Chu The Yale Outstanding Achievement in Science and Engineering Award
 Eric  Chu American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Outstanding AerospaceThird Place High School Award
 Ana  Fahey Rockwell Collins Excellence in Information Management Second Place Award
 Ellie  Fahey Broadcom MASTERS Outstanding Middle School Project Award
 Ellie  Fahey Rockwell Collins Excellence in Information Management First Place Award
 Ellie  Fahey Educational Systems FCU Outstanding Middle School Project Award
 Ana  Fahey Educational Systems FCU Achievement in Mathematics Award
 Ana  Fahey Anne Arundel Community College Oceanography Award
 Ana  Fahey Society of Women Engineers Outstanding Engineer Award
 Ana  Fahey Mu Alpha Theta Award
 Ellie  Fahey Naval Science Award Junior Division
 Ana  Fahey Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association First PlaceSenior Award
 Ellie  Fahey Society of Women Engineers Promising Engineer Award
Ana Fahey Defense Spectrum Organization Excellence in Mathematics
Mikayla  French     Fisher Scientific Award for Excellence
Mark Kelm American Systems Honorable Mention Award
David Kravets ASM Best Materials and Engineering Project
David Kravets Naval Science Award Senior Division
David Kravets The Sigma Xi Research Society Award
David Kravets Anne Arundel County Regional Science and Engineering Grand Prize SecondPlace Award Winner
David Kravets International Council on Systems Engineering Achievement in Science andEngineering Honorable Mention Award
Saja Mahdi Friends of Agricultural Research Third Place Award
Samuel Mickel American Systems Honorable Mention Award
Samuel Mickel Optical Society of America Outstanding Achievement in Optics andPhotonics Award
Samuel Mickel American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Outstanding AerospaceHonorable Mention High School Award
An Nguyen American Systems Honorable Mention Award
An Nguyen Optical Society of America Outstanding Achievement in Optics andPhotonics Award
An Nguyen American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Outstanding AerospaceHonorable Mention High School Award
Brian Vieson Fisher Scientific Award for Excellence
Rygel Yance Anne Arundel Community College Chemistry Club Award for OutstandingChemistry Project
Rygel  Yance Fisher Scientific Award for Excellence

 

 

AACPS County STEM Fair 2016-17 Category Awards

First Last Project Placement Award
Maya Albayrak Signal Processing of Brain Waves  1St 10th grade Medicine & Health
Alex Arndt How do PatternsAffect Heartrate?

 

1st 6th grade Behavioral & Social Science
Caroline Berg Is it Hot in Here? 1st 8th grade Environmental Science
Matthew Berg Earth, Wind, and Fire 2nd 11th grade Environmental Science
Noah Caddeo A Shocking Discovery 1st 7th grade Chemistry
Eric Chu Calculating Entropy to Determine Efficiency 1st 11th grade Computer Science
Isako Dreisbaugh Does Appearance affect test scores or learning? 1st 11th grade Behavioral & Social Science
Noor Elgharbawi Does Appearance affect test scores or learning? 1st 11th grade Behavioral & Social Science
Ellie Fahey Project Protein 1st 8th grade Computer Science
Ana Fahey Sink or Swim 1st 10th grade Mathematical Sciences
Mikayla French Apple Decomp HM 7th grade Environmental
Sterling Goodwin Magnets with a Buzz 2nd 9th grade Engineering (electrical)
Raine Ingulia Ready Set Science 3rd 7th grade Physics & Astronomy
Mark Kelm The Best Boat 1st 10th grade Engineering (electrical)
David Kravets Engineering a Novel Material 1st 12th grade Engineering (materials)
Saja Mahdi Can you take your plant out for coffee? 3rd 8th grade Plant Science
Grace Mickel Which H20 is the way to go? 1st 8th grade Medicine & Health
Samuel Mickel Hydrodynamic Robotic Designs 1st 11th grade Engineering (electrical)
Hana Motta How does protease affect gelatin sol… 1st 10th grade Chemistry
Moeed Mughal The effects of nasal dilators on snoring 1st 9th grade Medicine and Health
Maxwell Nelson The effect of different surfaces on acceleration HM 9th grade Physics and Astronomy
Kaly Nguyen Effect of Music on Plant Growth 3rd 9th grade Plant Science
An Nguyen Hydrodynamic Robotic Designs 1st 11th grade Engineering (electrical)
Anagha Sandeep Hit or Miss 1st 8th grade Physics & Astronomy
Hannah Sullivan Ready Set Science 3rd 7th grade Physics and Astronomy
Brian Vieson Apple Decomp HM 7th grade Environmental
Isabella Woel-Popovich Effect of Music on Plant Growth 3rd 9th grade Plant Science
Rygel Yance A Shocking Discovery 1st 7th grade Chemistry

 

CSP © 2017